Erica herbacea L. [as Erica Coris folio VII] [syn. Erica purpurascens L.]

C. Clusius, Rariorum plantarum historia, vol. 1: fasicle 1, p. 43, fig. 3 (1601)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Ericaceae
subfamily: Ericoideae
tribe: Ericeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: purpurascens
epithet recognized: herbaceus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=237573

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Erica carnea L.
  2. Erica herbacea (André) D.C.McClint.
  3. Erica lugubris Salisb.
  4. Erica mediterranea L.
  5. Erica mediterranea Rchb. ex Nyman
  6. Erica purpurascens L.
  7. Erica saxatilis Salisb.
  8. ? ? ?

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Erica herbacea L. [as Erica Coris folio VII] [syn. Erica purpurascens L.]
C. Clusius, Rariorum plantarum historia, vol. 1: fasicle 1, p. 43, fig. 3 (1601)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: qrh4ntrptt2sam9sdodbhqmsh6
SESSION date in: 2019-08-22
SESSION time in: 04:26:06
SESSION unix time in : 1566440766
SESSION unix time out: 1566441366
time_left: 600
current unix time :1566440766
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.227.233.6