Carpinus betulus L. [as osrus Theophrasti]

C. Clusius, Rariorum plantarum historia, vol. 1: fasicle 1, p. 55, fig. 2 (1601)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Betulaceae
subfamily: Coryloideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: betulus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: betulus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=237581

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Carpinus betulus (Kil.) Nyman
  2. Carpinus betulus (Kil.) O.Schwarz
  3. Carpinus betulus H.J.P.Winkl.
  4. Carpinus betulus Simon-Louis
  5. Carpinus betulus Aiton
  6. Carpinus betulus Petz. & G.Kirchn.
  7. Carpinus betulus Petz. & G.Kirchn.
  8. Carpinus betulus Gay ex Gren. & Godr.
  9. Carpinus betulus Dippel
  10. Carpinus betulus Dippel
  11. Carpinus betulus (Desf.) Tzvelev
  12. Carpinus betulus Desf.
  13. Carpinus betulus Beck
  14. Carpinus betulus (Beck) O.Schwarz
  15. Carpinus betulus Dippel
  16. Carpinus carpinizza Kil.
  17. Carpinus caucasica Grossh.
  18. Carpinus compressus Gilib.
  19. Carpinus intermedia Wierzb. ex Rchb.
  20. Carpinus nervata Dulac
  21. Carpinus quercifolia Desf. ex Steudel
  22. Carpinus sepium Lam.
  23. Carpinus ulmifolia St.-Lag.
  24. Carpinus ulmifolia Salisb.
  25. Carpinus ulmoides Gray
  26. Carpinus vulgaris Miller

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Carpinus betulus L. [as osrus Theophrasti]
C. Clusius, Rariorum plantarum historia, vol. 1: fasicle 1, p. 55, fig. 2 (1601)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: fp1htgq601iafgtmprldsn3ga4
SESSION date in: 2019-06-17
SESSION time in: 03:55:58
SESSION unix time in : 1560736558
SESSION unix time out: 1560737158
time_left: 600
current unix time :1560736558
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 52.91.39.106