Cistus creticus L. [as Cistus folio Sampsuci] [syn. Cistus ocymoides Lam.]
cited name:
Cistus ocymoides Lam.

C. Clusius, Rariorum plantarum historia, vol. 1: fasicle 1, p. 72, fig. 2 (1601)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cistaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: ocymoides
epithet recognized: creticus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=237594


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Cistus complicatus Spruner ex Nyman
  2. Cistus creticus (O.E.Warb.) Demoly
  3. Cistus creticus Demoly
  4. Cistus creticus (Maire) Dobignard
  5. Cistus cupanianus C. Presl
  6. Cistus dunalianus Sweet
  7. Cistus garganicus Ten.
  8. Cistus incanus (L.) Heywood
  9. Cistus incanus (L.) Heyw.
  10. Cistus ladaniferus Stokes
  11. Cistus ocymoides Lam.
  12. Cistus polymorphus Willk.
  13. Cistus rotundifolius Sweet
  14. Cistus tomentosus Lam.
  15. Cistus undulatus Moench
  16. Cistus villosus L.
  17. Cistus villosus O.E.Warb.
  18. Cistus villosus (L.) Boiss.
  19. Cistus villosus (Sweet) Grosser
  20. Cistus villosus Maire
  21. Cistus villosus Grosser
  22. Cistus vulgaris Spach

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Cistus creticus L. [as Cistus folio Sampsuci] [syn. Cistus ocymoides Lam.]
C. Clusius, Rariorum plantarum historia, vol. 1: fasicle 1, p. 72, fig. 2 (1601)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: br0fr1qre589okifubafh426s6
SESSION date in: 2019-09-22
SESSION time in: 16:01:57
SESSION unix time in : 1569160917
SESSION unix time out: 1569161517
time_left: 600
current unix time :1569160917
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.207.136.184