Smilax aspera L. [as Smilax aspera rutilo fructu]
cited name:
Smilax aspera L.

C. Clusius, Rariorum plantarum historia, vol. 1: fasicle 1, p. 112, fig. 2 (1601)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Liliaceae
subfamily: Smilacoideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: asper, aspera, asperum
epithet recognized: asper, aspera, asperum

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=237634


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Smilax aspera Moris & De Not.
  2. Smilax aspera DC.
  3. Smilax aspera (Willk. ex A. DC.) Romo
  4. Smilax aspera Willk. ex A. DC.
  5. Smilax aspera (Willk. ex A. DC.) K.Richt.
  6. Smilax aspera (Roxb. ex D. Don) A. DC.
  7. Smilax aspera (Poiret) Moris & De Not.
  8. Smilax aspera (Poiret) Gren. & Godr.
  9. Smilax aspera (Willd.) Nyman
  10. Smilax aspera (Willd.) A. DC.
  11. Smilax aspera A. DC.
  12. Smilax aspera A. DC.
  13. Smilax balearica (Willk. ex A. DC.) Burnat & Barbey
  14. Smilax brevipes Jord.
  15. Smilax capitata Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don
  16. Smilax catalonica Poiret
  17. Smilax conferta Jord.
  18. Smilax excelsa Duhamel
  19. Smilax goetzeana Engl.
  20. Smilax inermis Jord.
  21. Smilax intricatissima Jord.
  22. Smilax longipes Gand.
  23. Smilax maculata Roxb. ex D. Don
  24. Smilax maculata Roxb.
  25. Smilax mauritanica Desf.
  26. Smilax mauritanica Webb & Berthel.
  27. Smilax mauritanica Poiret
  28. Smilax mauritanica (Boiss.) K.Richt.
  29. Smilax mauritanica Boiss.
  30. Smilax nigra Willd.
  31. Smilax nilagirensis Steudel ex A. DC.
  32. Smilax oxycarpa Jord.
  33. Smilax peduncularis Jord.
  34. Smilax pendulina Lowe
  35. Smilax picta K. Koch
  36. Smilax platyphylla Jord.
  37. Smilax rettiana Willis ex Livera
  38. Smilax rigida Sol. ex Sm.
  39. Smilax sagittata Desv.
  40. Smilax sagittifolia Lodd.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Smilax aspera L. [as Smilax aspera rutilo fructu]
C. Clusius, Rariorum plantarum historia, vol. 1: fasicle 1, p. 112, fig. 2 (1601)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: ijptohqgrovklt56ncutbhu866
SESSION date in: 2019-09-17
SESSION time in: 04:35:00
SESSION unix time in : 1568687700
SESSION unix time out: 1568688300
time_left: 600
current unix time :1568687700
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 35.173.47.43