Iris lusitanica Ker Gawl. [as Iris bulbosa flavo flore, sive V]
cited name:
Iris lusitanica Ker Gawl.

C. Clusius, Rariorum plantarum historia, vol. 1: fasicle 2, p. 212, fig. 2 (1601)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Iridaceae
subfamily: Iridioideae
tribe: Irideae
subtribe:

epithet cited: lusitanicus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: lusitanicus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=237687


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Iris variabilis (Ker Gawl.) K.Richt.
  2. Iris variabilis (Salisb.) K.Richt.
  3. Iris xiphium (Ker Gawl.) Franco
  4. Xiphion lusitanicum (Ker Gawl.) Alef.
  5. Xiphion sordidum Salisb.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Iris lusitanica Ker Gawl. [as Iris bulbosa flavo flore, sive V]
C. Clusius, Rariorum plantarum historia, vol. 1: fasicle 2, p. 212, fig. 2 (1601)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: ge0rq5lrh8mifml2rts0tmb2s7
SESSION date in: 2019-09-23
SESSION time in: 17:23:44
SESSION unix time in : 1569252224
SESSION unix time out: 1569252824
time_left: 600
current unix time :1569252224
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.206.16.123