Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam. [as Inhame Lusitanorum]

C. Clusius, Rariorum plantarum historia, vol. 2: fasicle 4, p. 78, fig. 2 (1601)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Convolvulaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: batatas
epithet recognized: batatas

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=237868

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Batatas edulis (Thunb.) Choisy
  2. Batatas edulis (Griseb.) Ram. Goyena
  3. Convolvulus apiculata M. Martens & Galeotti
  4. Convolvulus attenuatus M. Martens & Galeotti
  5. Convolvulus batatas L.
  6. Convolvulus candicans Sol. ex Sims
  7. Convolvulus edulis Thunb.
  8. Convolvulus esculentus Salisb.
  9. Convolvulus hederaceus Sessé & Moc.
  10. Convolvulus tuberosus Vell.
  11. Convolvulus varius Vell.
  12. Ipomoea batatas (L.) Poiret
  13. Ipomoea batatas (Thunb.) Makino
  14. Ipomoea batatas Gagnep. & Courchet
  15. Ipomoea batatas Griseb.
  16. Ipomoea batatas Moldenke
  17. Ipomoea davidsoniae Standl.
  18. Ipomoea edulis (Thunb.) Makino
  19. Ipomoea morsonii Baker
  20. Ipomoea mucronata Schery
  21. Ipomoea purpusii House
  22. Ipomoea vulsa House

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam. [as Inhame Lusitanorum]
C. Clusius, Rariorum plantarum historia, vol. 2: fasicle 4, p. 78, fig. 2 (1601)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: jjmquf2b9gkiq8n8eq1a6jm5b6
SESSION date in: 2019-08-25
SESSION time in: 04:12:32
SESSION unix time in : 1566699152
SESSION unix time out: 1566699752
time_left: 600
current unix time :1566699152
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.238.189.171