Moraea sisyrinchium (L.) Ker Gawl. [as Sisirinchium majus]

C. Clusius, Rariorum plantarum historia, vol. 1: fasicle 2, p. 216, fig. 1 (1601)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Iridaceae
subfamily: Iridioideae
tribe: Irideae
subtribe:

epithet cited: sisyrinchius,-a,-um
epithet recognized: sisyrinchius,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=238056

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Gynandriris littorea Jord.
  2. Gynandriris maricoides (Regel) Nevski
  3. Gynandriris numidica Jord.
  4. Gynandriris sisyrinchium (L.) Parl.
  5. Helixyra sisyrinchium (L.) N.E. Br.
  6. Iris aegyptia Delile
  7. Iris collina Salisb.
  8. Iris fugax Ten.
  9. Iris involuta Garzia
  10. Iris libyca Mattei
  11. Iris maculata Tod. ex Lojac.
  12. Iris maricoides Regel
  13. Iris samaritanii Heldr.
  14. Iris sisyrinchium L.
  15. Iris sisyrinchium Gattef. & Weiller
  16. Iris sisyrinchium Maire & Weiller
  17. Iris sisyrinchium (Ten.) K.Richt.
  18. Iris sisyrinchium Cambess.
  19. Iris sisyrinchium Pamp.
  20. Iris sisyrinchium Cambess.
  21. Iris sisyrinchium Braun-Blanq. & Maire
  22. Iris sisyrinchium Gattef. & Weiller
  23. Iris sisyrinchium (Viv.) E.A.Durand & Barratte
  24. Iris sisyrinchium Gattef. & Weiller
  25. Iris syrtica Viv.
  26. Iris todaroana Cif. & Giacom. ex S.Pignatti
  27. Iris zelantea Parl.
  28. Moraea sicula Tod.
  29. Moraea tenoreana Sweet
  30. Sisyrinchium majus R.M.Redhead
  31. Gynandriris sisyrinchium (L.) Baker
  32. Gynandriris syrtica (Viv.) Klatt

no HD illustration available (4)

no HD illustration available (5)
no HD illustration available
Moraea sisyrinchium (L.) Ker Gawl. [as Sisirinchium majus]
C. Clusius, Rariorum plantarum historia, vol. 1: fasicle 2, p. 216, fig. 1 (1601)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 5q72s6kqsgkttfs05sq1oj7ch5
SESSION date in: 2019-06-19
SESSION time in: 19:35:20
SESSION unix time in : 1560965720
SESSION unix time out: 1560966320
time_left: 600
current unix time :1560965720
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.90.207.89