Malvaviscus arboreus Cav. [as Pavonia spiralis Cav.]
cited name:
Pavonia spiralis Cav.

A.J. Cavanilles, Icones et descriptiones plantarum, vol. 5: t. 434 (1799) [A.J. Cavanilles]

drawing: A.J. Cavanilles
engraving:

family: Malvaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: spiralis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: arboreus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz Bibliothek, Hannover, Germany

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=240973


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Achania coccinea Salisb.
  2. Achania malvaviscus Sw.
  3. Achania mollis Aiton
  4. Hibiscus coccineus Walter
  5. Hibiscus malvaviscus L.
  6. Hibiscus nutans Sessé & Moc.
  7. Hibiscus pilosus (Sw.) Fawc. & Rendle
  8. Malvaviscus acapulcensis Kunth
  9. Malvaviscus arboreus A. Robyns
  10. Malvaviscus arboreus (A. Rich.) Baker f.
  11. Malvaviscus arboreus (Schltdl.) Schery
  12. Malvaviscus balbisii DC.
  13. Malvaviscus ciliatus DC.
  14. Malvaviscus coccineus Medik.
  15. Malvaviscus lanceolatus Rose
  16. Malvaviscus mollis (Aiton) DC.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Malvaviscus arboreus Cav. [as Pavonia spiralis Cav.]
A.J. Cavanilles, Icones et descriptiones plantarum, vol. 5: t. 434 (1799) [A.J. Cavanilles]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: ip4ihdlai4p80qb9iajc6907g1
SESSION date in: 2019-10-18
SESSION time in: 22:03:41
SESSION unix time in : 1571429021
SESSION unix time out: 1571429621
time_left: 600
current unix time :1571429021
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.204.227.250