Themeda gigantea (Cav.) Hackel ex Duthie [as Anthistiria gigantea Cav.]
cited name:
Anthistiria gigantea Cav.

A.J. Cavanilles, Icones et descriptiones plantarum, vol. 5: t. 458 (1799) [A.J. Cavanilles]

drawing: A.J. Cavanilles
engraving:

family: Gramineae
subfamily: Panicoideae
tribe: Andropogoneae
subtribe: Andropogoninae

epithet cited: giganteus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: giganteus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz Bibliothek, Hannover, Germany

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=240997


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Androscepia gigantea (Cav.) Brongn.
  2. Anthistiria gigantea Cav.
  3. Anthistiria mutica Hassk.
  4. Anthistiria ramosa Thunb. ex Andersson
  5. Anthistiria vulpina Andersson
  6. Perobachne secunda J. Presl
  7. Themeda gigantea Hackel
  8. Themeda gigantea (Andersson) Hackel ex Jansen
  9. Themeda gigantea (Andersson) Hackel

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Themeda gigantea (Cav.) Hackel ex Duthie [as Anthistiria gigantea Cav.]
A.J. Cavanilles, Icones et descriptiones plantarum, vol. 5: t. 458 (1799) [A.J. Cavanilles]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: ha748p92e45998lt2666lhfk46
SESSION date in: 2019-09-22
SESSION time in: 14:50:18
SESSION unix time in : 1569156618
SESSION unix time out: 1569157218
time_left: 600
current unix time :1569156618
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 35.173.47.43