Cenchrus echinatus L. [as Cenchrus spinifex Cav.]
cited name:
Cenchrus spinifex Cav.

A.J. Cavanilles, Icones et descriptiones plantarum, vol. 5: t. 461 (1799) [A.J. Cavanilles]

drawing: A.J. Cavanilles
engraving:

family: Gramineae
subfamily: Panicoideae
tribe: Paniceae
subtribe: Cenchrinae

epithet cited: spinifex
epithet recognized: echinatus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz Bibliothek, Hannover, Germany

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=241000


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Cenchrus brevisetus E.Fourn. ex Hemsley
  2. Cenchrus brevisetus E. Fourn.
  3. Cenchrus cavanillesii Tausch
  4. Cenchrus crinitus Mez
  5. Cenchrus echinatus Cav.
  6. Cenchrus echinatus (E.Fourn.) Scribn.
  7. Cenchrus echinatus F.Br.
  8. Cenchrus echinatus (Hitchc.) F.Br.
  9. Cenchrus echinatus Kuntze
  10. Cenchrus echinatus F.Br.
  11. Cenchrus hexaflorus Blanco
  12. Cenchrus hillebrandianus C.L.Hitchc.
  13. Cenchrus insularis Scribn. ex Millsp.
  14. Cenchrus lechleri Steudel
  15. Cenchrus macrocarpus Ledeb. ex Steudel
  16. Cenchrus pungens Kunth
  17. Cenchrus spinifex Cav.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Cenchrus echinatus L. [as Cenchrus spinifex Cav.]
A.J. Cavanilles, Icones et descriptiones plantarum, vol. 5: t. 461 (1799) [A.J. Cavanilles]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: k817okpib74228ser2jeegdcu2
SESSION date in: 2019-10-18
SESSION time in: 21:06:18
SESSION unix time in : 1571425578
SESSION unix time out: 1571426178
time_left: 600
current unix time :1571425578
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.204.227.250