Ipomoea cairica (L.) Sweet [as Ipomoea pentaphylla Cav.]

A.J. Cavanilles, Icones et descriptiones plantarum, vol. 3: t. 256 (1794) [A.J. Cavanilles]

drawing: A.J. Cavanilles
engraving:

family: Convolvulaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: pentaphyllus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: cairicus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz Bibliothek, Hannover, Germany

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=241223

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Batatas cavanillesii (Roemer & Schultes) G. Don
  2. Batatas senegalensis G. Don
  3. Convolvulus cairicus L.
  4. Convolvulus cavanillesii (Roemer & Schultes) Sprengel
  5. Convolvulus limphaticus Vell.
  6. Ipomoea cavanillesii Roemer & Schultes
  7. Ipomoea funaria LarraƱaga
  8. Ipomoea heptaphylla Griseb.
  9. Ipomoea pentaphylla Cav.
  10. Ipomoea rosea Hassl.
  11. Ipomoea senegalensi Lam.
  12. Ipomoea vesiculosa P. Beauv.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ipomoea cairica (L.) Sweet [as Ipomoea pentaphylla Cav.]
A.J. Cavanilles, Icones et descriptiones plantarum, vol. 3: t. 256 (1794) [A.J. Cavanilles]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 392p1565i7im87krvpqro3mjr3
SESSION date in: 2019-08-24
SESSION time in: 09:13:07
SESSION unix time in : 1566630787
SESSION unix time out: 1566631387
time_left: 600
current unix time :1566630787
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 35.175.200.4