Begonia foliosa Kunth
fuchsia begonia, fern begonia, fern leaved begonia
Barnas-Pomeroy, M., Barnas, C.F.J., Wildflowers and landscapes of Ecuador - The way we knew it, fasicle B, t. 9 (2014) [M. Barnas-Pomeroy]

drawing: M. Barnas-Pomeroy
engraving:

family: Begoniaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: foliosus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: foliosus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=245924

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Begonia elegans Kunth
  2. Begonia foliosa Poeppig ex A. DC.
  3. Begonia jamesoniana A. DC.
  4. Begonia microphylla (Klotzsch) A. DC.
  5. Begonia poeppigiana (Klotzsch) A. DC.
  6. Begonia putzeysiana A. DC.
  7. Begonia splendens A. DC.
  8. ? ? ?

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Begonia foliosa Kunth
Barnas-Pomeroy, M., Barnas, C.F.J., Wildflowers and landscapes of Ecuador - The way we knew it, fasicle B, t. 9 (2014) [M. Barnas-Pomeroy]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID:
SESSION date in:
SESSION time in:
SESSION unix time in :
SESSION unix time out:
time_left: -1495777126
current unix time :1495777126
SESSION name:
SESSION IP: