Lasiocephalus ovatus Schltdl. [as Culcitium uniflorum (Lam.) Hieron.]

Barnas-Pomeroy, M., Barnas, C.F.J., Wildflowers and landscapes of Ecuador - The way we knew it, fasicle DG, t. 32 (2014) [M. Barnas-Pomeroy]

drawing: M. Barnas-Pomeroy
engraving:

family: Compositae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe: SENECIONINAE

epithet cited: uniflorus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: ovatus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=246026

full size x

Synonyms:
  1. Culcitium ovatum (Schltdl.) S.F.Blake
  2. Culcitium reflexum Kunth
  3. Culcitium uniflorum (Lam.) Hieron.
  4. Gnaphalium uniflorum Lam.
  5. Senecio reflexus (Kunth) Cuatrec.
  6. Senecio superandinus Cuatrec.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Lasiocephalus ovatus Schltdl. [as Culcitium uniflorum (Lam.) Hieron.]
Barnas-Pomeroy, M., Barnas, C.F.J., Wildflowers and landscapes of Ecuador - The way we knew it, fasicle DG, t. 32 (2014) [M. Barnas-Pomeroy]