Bactris major Jacq.

C.F.P. von Martius, Historia Naturalis Palmarum, vol. 1: t. U (1826)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Palmae
subfamily: Arecoideae
tribe: Cocoeae
subtribe: Bactridinae

epithet cited: major
epithet recognized: major

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=27517

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Augustinea major (Jacq.) Karsten
  2. Bactris ottostaffeana Barb. Rodr.
  3. Bactris ovata Stokes
  4. Bactris subglobosa H. Wendl. ex Kerch.
  5. Pyrenoglyphis cruegeriana (Griseb.) Burret
  6. Pyrenoglyphis major (Jacq.) Karsten

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Bactris major Jacq.
C.F.P. von Martius, Historia Naturalis Palmarum, vol. 1: t. U (1826)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: gpo9u9dcssadncmbn7c5lbbm56
SESSION date in: 2019-07-16
SESSION time in: 05:55:44
SESSION unix time in : 1563249344
SESSION unix time out: 1563249944
time_left: 600
current unix time :1563249344
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.161.118.57