Bactris major Jacq.
cited name:
Bactris major Jacq.

C.F.P. von Martius, Historia Naturalis Palmarum, vol. 1: t. U (1826)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Palmae
subfamily: Arecoideae
tribe: Cocoeae
subtribe: Bactridinae

epithet cited: major
epithet recognized: major

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=27517


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Augustinea major (Jacq.) Karsten
  2. Bactris ottostaffeana Barb. Rodr.
  3. Bactris ovata Stokes
  4. Bactris subglobosa H. Wendl. ex Kerch.
  5. Pyrenoglyphis cruegeriana (Griseb.) Burret
  6. Pyrenoglyphis major (Jacq.) Karsten

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Bactris major Jacq.
C.F.P. von Martius, Historia Naturalis Palmarum, vol. 1: t. U (1826)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 28fl6riud8be2lsfqgafl6fnu4
SESSION date in: 2019-12-07
SESSION time in: 20:41:08
SESSION unix time in : 1575747668
SESSION unix time out: 1575748268
time_left: 600
current unix time :1575747668
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.205.60.226