Calathea cylindrica (Roscoe) Schumann [as Calathea grandifolia Lindl.]
cited name:
Calathea grandifolia Lindl.

Botanical Register, vol. 14: t. 1210 (1828) [M. Hart]

drawing: M. Hart
engraving:

family: Marantaceae
subfamily:
tribe: Phrynieae
subtribe:

epithet cited: grandifolius,-a,-um
epithet recognized: cylindricus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=27805


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Calathea grandifolia Lindl.
  2. Maranta clavata Vell.
  3. Maranta cylindrica (Roscoe) A.Dietr.
  4. Maranta grandifolia (Lindl.) A.Dietr.
  5. Phrynium clavatum (Vell.) K. Koch
  6. Phrynium cylindricum Roscoe
  7. Phrynium grandifolium (Lindl.) Sweet
  8. Phrynium longifolium K. Koch

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Calathea cylindrica (Roscoe) Schumann [as Calathea grandifolia Lindl.]
Botanical Register, vol. 14: t. 1210 (1828) [M. Hart]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: s8fq34h7c4of325cd90n0d0cs5
SESSION date in: 2019-12-13
SESSION time in: 06:18:00
SESSION unix time in : 1576214280
SESSION unix time out: 1576214880
time_left: 600
current unix time :1576214280
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.95.131.208