Basella alba L.
cited name:
Basella alba L.

J. Hutchinson, J.M. Dalziel, R.W.J. Keay, Flora of West Tropical Africa (FWTA), 2nd ed., vol. 1(1): p. 155, fig. 57 (1954) [W.E. Trevithick]

drawing: W.E. Trevithick
engraving:

family: Basellaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: albus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: albus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, U.K.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=286935


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Basella alba Hassk.
  2. Basella alba Moq.
  3. Basella cananifolia Buch.-Ham. ex Wall.
  4. Basella cordifolia Lam.
  5. Basella crassifolia Salisb.
  6. Basella japonica Burm.f.
  7. Basella lucida L.
  8. Basella nigra Lour.
  9. Basella ramosa J.Jacq. ex Sprengel
  10. Basella rubra L.
  11. Basella rubra Moq.
  12. Basella volubilis Salisb.
  13. Gandola alba Rumph. ex L.
  14. Gandola nigra (Lour.) Raf.
  15. Gandola rubra Rumph. ex L.

no HD illustration available (4)

no HD illustration available (5)
no HD illustration available
Basella alba L.
J. Hutchinson, J.M. Dalziel, R.W.J. Keay, Flora of West Tropical Africa (FWTA), 2nd ed., vol. 1(1): p. 155, fig. 57 (1954) [W.E. Trevithick]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 9lb9lrgai2lc760jjrka6n4sg5
SESSION date in: 2019-12-14
SESSION time in: 03:07:10
SESSION unix time in : 1576289230
SESSION unix time out: 1576289830
time_left: 599
current unix time :1576289231
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.234.214.113