Carica papaya L.
cited name:
Carica papaya

E.L. Little,, F.H. Wadsworth, Common trees of Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands, t. 174 (1964)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Caricaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: papaya
epithet recognized: papaya

Illustration contributed by:
Marine Biological Laboratory (MBL) and Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution (WHOI)

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=292473


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Carica bourgeaui Solms
  2. Carica citriformis J.Jacq. ex Sprengel
  3. Carica citriformis Jacq.
  4. Carica cubensis Solms
  5. Carica hermaphrodita Blanco
  6. Carica jamaicensis Urban
  7. Carica jimenezii Bertoni
  8. Carica mamaya Vell.
  9. Carica papaya Aké Assi
  10. Carica papaya Solms
  11. Carica papaya Solms
  12. Carica papaya Bertoni
  13. Carica papaya (Vell.) Stellfeld
  14. Carica papaya (Urban) Solms
  15. Carica peltata Hook. & Arn.
  16. Carica pinnatifida Heilborn
  17. Carica portoricensis Urban
  18. Carica posoposa L.
  19. Carica pyriformis Willd.
  20. Carica rochefortii Solms
  21. Carica sativa Tussac
  22. Vasconcellea peltata (Hook. & Arn.) A. DC.
  23. Papaya bourgeaei (Solms) Kuntze
  24. Papaya carica Gaertn.
  25. Papaya cimarrona Sint. ex Kuntze
  26. Papaya citriformis (Jacq.) A. DC.
  27. Papaya communis Noronha
  28. Papaya cubensis (Solms) Kuntze
  29. Papaya cucumerina Noronha
  30. Papaya edulis Bojer
  31. Carica edulis Bojer
  32. Carica edulis Bojer
  33. Carica hermaphrodita Blanco
  34. Carica papaya (L.) H. Karst.
  35. Carica peltata (Hook. & Arn.) Kuntze
  36. Carica pyriformis Baill.
  37. Carica rochefortii (Solms) Kuntze
  38. Carica sativa Tuss.
  39. Carica vulgaris A. DC.
  40. Carica papaya Sessé & Moc.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Carica papaya L.
E.L. Little,, F.H. Wadsworth, Common trees of Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands, t. 174 (1964)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: fu8vpesi5l45gmfpd7fqv91ql7
SESSION date in: 2019-11-19
SESSION time in: 06:00:07
SESSION unix time in : 1574139607
SESSION unix time out: 1574140207
time_left: 600
current unix time :1574139607
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.226.254.115