Ipomoea cairica (L.) Sweet [as Convolvulus Aegyptius]
cited name:
Convolvulus cairicus L.

P. Alpino, J. Vesling, De plantis Aegypti liber, editio altera emendatior, (1640)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Convolvulaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: cairicus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: cairicus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Real Jardín Botánico, Madrid, Spain

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=294864


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Batatas cavanillesii (Roemer & Schultes) G. Don
  2. Batatas senegalensis G. Don
  3. Convolvulus cairicus L.
  4. Convolvulus cavanillesii (Roemer & Schultes) Sprengel
  5. Convolvulus limphaticus Vell.
  6. Ipomoea cavanillesii Roemer & Schultes
  7. Ipomoea funaria Larrañaga
  8. Ipomoea heptaphylla Griseb.
  9. Ipomoea pentaphylla Cav.
  10. Ipomoea rosea Hassl.
  11. Ipomoea senegalensi Lam.
  12. Ipomoea vesiculosa P. Beauv.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ipomoea cairica (L.) Sweet [as Convolvulus Aegyptius]
P. Alpino, J. Vesling, De plantis Aegypti liber, editio altera emendatior, (1640)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: hs692o3nd6hq36uihg4a8bu003
SESSION date in: 2019-12-09
SESSION time in: 09:27:05
SESSION unix time in : 1575880025
SESSION unix time out: 1575880625
time_left: 600
current unix time :1575880025
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.207.255.49