Paphiopedilum barbatum (Lindl.) Pfitzer [as Cypripedium barbatum Lindl.]
cited name:
Cypripedium barbatum Lindl.

Edwards’s Botanical Register, vol. 28: t. 17 (1842) [S.A. Drake]

drawing: S.A. Drake
engraving:

family: Orchidaceae
subfamily: Cypripedioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: barbatus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: barbatus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=30755


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Cypripedium barbatum Lindl.
  2. Cypripedium crossii C.Morren
  3. Cypripedium nigritum Rchb.f.
  4. Cypripedium purpuratum Wight
  5. Cypripedium warnerianum Rchb.f. ex Wittm.
  6. Paphiopedilum barbatum (Rchb.f.) Pfitzer
  7. Paphiopedilum crossii (C.Morren) Braem & Senghas
  8. Paphiopedilum nigritum (Rchb.f.) Pfitzer

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Paphiopedilum barbatum (Lindl.) Pfitzer [as Cypripedium barbatum Lindl.]
Edwards’s Botanical Register, vol. 28: t. 17 (1842) [S.A. Drake]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: u951k67cibfa1c2ttbuq5ug101
SESSION date in: 2019-10-17
SESSION time in: 03:02:44
SESSION unix time in : 1571274164
SESSION unix time out: 1571274764
time_left: 600
current unix time :1571274164
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.204.227.250