Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Miller

C. Wilson, Picturesque Palestine, Sinai and Egypt, vol. 2: p. 120 (1881-1884) [H. Fenn]

drawing: H. Fenn
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Opuntioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: ficus-indicus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: ficus-indicus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
University of Toronto Library, Canada

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=312824


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus elongatus Willd.
  2. Cactus ficus-indica L.
  3. Opuntia arcei Cárdenas
  4. Opuntia chinensis (Roxb.) K. Koch
  5. Opuntia cordobensis Speg.
  6. Opuntia vulgaris Miller

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Miller
C. Wilson, Picturesque Palestine, Sinai and Egypt, vol. 2: p. 120 (1881-1884) [H. Fenn]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 8r8uilc7ga9c9kge91f7u0m383
SESSION date in: 2019-09-15
SESSION time in: 12:10:29
SESSION unix time in : 1568542229
SESSION unix time out: 1568542829
time_left: 600
current unix time :1568542229
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.236.170.48