Acalypha hispida Burm.f.
cited name:
Acalypha hispida Burm.f.
chenille plant, red hot cat’s tail, foxtail, Philippine medusa
Revue horticole, serié 4, vol. 79: (1907)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Euphorbiaceae
subfamily: Acalyphoideae
tribe: Acalypheae
subtribe:

epithet cited: hispidus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: hispidus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Harvard University Botany Libraries, Cambridge, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=318155


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Acalypha densiflora Blume
  2. Acalypha hispida (N.E. Br.) J.J. Sm.
  3. Acalypha sanderi N.E. Br.
  4. Acalypha sanderi Schumann
  5. Ricinocarpus hispidus (Burm.f.) Kuntze
  6. Acalypha sanderiana hort.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Acalypha hispida Burm.f.
Revue horticole, serié 4, vol. 79: (1907)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 1cvrovhu40h7663nvi0g3eclb7
SESSION date in: 2019-09-19
SESSION time in: 06:02:44
SESSION unix time in : 1568865764
SESSION unix time out: 1568866364
time_left: 600
current unix time :1568865764
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.226.234.20