Furcraea foetida (L.) Haw. [as Fourcroya gigantea (Vent.) Hook.]
cited name:
Fourcroya gigantea (Vent.) Hook.

Revue horticole, seriƩ 4, [6], vol. 29: p. 206, fig. 80 (1857)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Agavaceae
subfamily: Agavoideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: giganteus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: foetidus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Harvard University Botany Libraries, Cambridge, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=318837


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Agave commelyni Salm-Dyck
  2. Agave foetida L.
  3. Agave gigantea (Vent.) D.Dietr.
  4. Agave madagascariensis (Haw.) Salm-Dyck
  5. Aloe foetida (L.) Crantz
  6. Fourcroya gigantea (Vent.) Hook.
  7. Furcraea atroviridis Jacobi & Goeff.
  8. Furcraea barillettii Jacobi
  9. Furcraea commelyni (Salm-Dyck) Kunth
  10. Furcraea gigantea Vent.
  11. Furcraea gigantea Trel.
  12. Furcraea madagascariensis Haw.
  13. Furcraea viridis Hemsley
  14. Furcraea watsoniana Sander

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Furcraea foetida (L.) Haw. [as Fourcroya gigantea (Vent.) Hook.]
Revue horticole, seriƩ 4, [6], vol. 29: p. 206, fig. 80 (1857)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 02qkr2t4hjjt03oiukmjluuqi0
SESSION date in: 2019-12-09
SESSION time in: 22:59:37
SESSION unix time in : 1575928777
SESSION unix time out: 1575929377
time_left: 600
current unix time :1575928777
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 35.170.81.210