Furcraea foetida (L.) Haw. [as Fourcroya gigantea (Vent.) Hook.]
cited name:
Fourcroya gigantea (Vent.) Hook.

Revue horticole, seriƩ 4, [6], vol. 29: p. 207, fig. 81 (1857)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Agavaceae
subfamily: Agavoideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: giganteus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: foetidus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Harvard University Botany Libraries, Cambridge, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=318838


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Agave commelyni Salm-Dyck
  2. Agave foetida L.
  3. Agave gigantea (Vent.) D.Dietr.
  4. Agave madagascariensis (Haw.) Salm-Dyck
  5. Aloe foetida (L.) Crantz
  6. Fourcroya gigantea (Vent.) Hook.
  7. Furcraea atroviridis Jacobi & Goeff.
  8. Furcraea barillettii Jacobi
  9. Furcraea commelyni (Salm-Dyck) Kunth
  10. Furcraea gigantea Vent.
  11. Furcraea gigantea Trel.
  12. Furcraea madagascariensis Haw.
  13. Furcraea viridis Hemsley
  14. Furcraea watsoniana Sander

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Furcraea foetida (L.) Haw. [as Fourcroya gigantea (Vent.) Hook.]
Revue horticole, seriƩ 4, [6], vol. 29: p. 207, fig. 81 (1857)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: s723aijp7pjnkbud01dakte035
SESSION date in: 2019-12-14
SESSION time in: 03:48:45
SESSION unix time in : 1576291725
SESSION unix time out: 1576292325
time_left: 600
current unix time :1576291725
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.234.214.113