Funtumia africana (Benth.) Stapf [as Kickxia africana Benth.]

Hooker, W.J., Hooker, J.D., Icones Plantarum [Hooker’s] Icones plantarum], vol. 13: t. 1276 (1879) [A.M.C.]

drawing: A.M.C.
engraving:

family: Apocynaceae
subfamily: Apocynoideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: africanus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: africanus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=32205

full size x

Synonyms:
  1. Funtumia congolana (De Wild.) Jum.
  2. Funtumia gilletii (De Wild.) Jum.
  3. Funtumia latifolia (Stapf) Stapf
  4. Funtumia latifolia (Stapf) Schltr.
  5. Funtumia scheffleri (Schumann) Jum.
  6. Funtumia zenkeri (Schumann) Jum.
  7. Kibatalia africana (Benth.) Merr.
  8. Kibatalia latifolia (Stapf) Merr.
  9. Kibatalia scheffieri (Schumann) Merr.
  10. Kibatalia zenkeri (Schumann) Merr.
  11. Kickxia africana Benth.
  12. Kickxia latifolia Stapf
  13. Kickxia zenkeri Schumann

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Funtumia africana (Benth.) Stapf [as Kickxia africana Benth.]
Hooker, W.J., Hooker, J.D., Icones Plantarum [Hooker’s] Icones plantarum], vol. 13: t. 1276 (1879) [A.M.C.]