Acalypha hispida Burm.f.
cited name:
Acalypha hispida Burm.f.
chenille plant, red hot cat’s tail, foxtail, Philippine medusa
Gartenflora [E. von Regel], vol. 48: t. 1465 (1899) [H. Schacht]

drawing: H. Schacht
engraving:

family: Euphorbiaceae
subfamily: Acalyphoideae
tribe: Acalypheae
subtribe:

epithet cited: hispidus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: hispidus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
New York Botanical Garden, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=325638


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Acalypha densiflora Blume
  2. Acalypha hispida (N.E. Br.) J.J. Sm.
  3. Acalypha sanderi N.E. Br.
  4. Acalypha sanderi Schumann
  5. Ricinocarpus hispidus (Burm.f.) Kuntze
  6. Acalypha sanderiana hort.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Acalypha hispida Burm.f.
Gartenflora [E. von Regel], vol. 48: t. 1465 (1899) [H. Schacht]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 5a07c4l9a9siej5q0hgm94n594
SESSION date in: 2019-09-19
SESSION time in: 06:01:51
SESSION unix time in : 1568865711
SESSION unix time out: 1568866311
time_left: 600
current unix time :1568865711
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.226.234.20