Thespesia populnea (L.) Sol. ex Corrêa

Brandis, Sir Dietrich, Indian trees, p. 76, fig. 35 (1906) [R. Anheisser]

drawing: R. Anheisser
engraving:

family: Malvaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: populneus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: populneus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
New York Botanical Garden, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=327759

full size x

Synonyms:
  1. Abelmoschus acuminatus (Alef.) Müll.Berol
  2. Azanza acuminata Alef.
  3. Hibiscus bacciferus Blume
  4. Hibiscus blumei Kuntze
  5. Hibiscus populifolius Salisb.
  6. Hibiscus populneoides Roxb.
  7. Hibiscus populneus L.
  8. Malvaviscus populneus (L.) Gaertner
  9. Thespesia howii S.Y. Hu
  10. Thespesia macrophylla Blume

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Thespesia populnea (L.) Sol. ex Corrêa
Brandis, Sir Dietrich, Indian trees, p. 76, fig. 35 (1906) [R. Anheisser]