Ceiba pentandra (L.) Gaertner [as Eriodendron anfractuosum DC.]

Brandis, Sir Dietrich, Indian trees, p. 77, fig. 36 (1906) [R. Anheisser]

drawing: R. Anheisser
engraving:

family: Bombacaceae
subfamily:
tribe: Bombaceae
subtribe:

epithet cited: anfractuosus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: pentandrus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
New York Botanical Garden, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=327760

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Bombax cumanense Kunth
  2. Bombax guineense Schum. & Thonn.
  3. Bombax guineensis Schum.
  4. Bombax inerme L.
  5. Bombax mompoxense Kunth
  6. Bombax occidentale Sprengel
  7. Bombax orientale Sprengel
  8. Bombax pentandrum L.
  9. Bombax pentandrum Jacq.
  10. Ceiba anfractuosa (DC.) M.Gómez
  11. Ceiba caribaea (DC.) A. Chev.
  12. Ceiba casearia Medik.
  13. Ceiba guineensis (Thonn.) A. Chev.
  14. Ceiba guineensis A. Chev.
  15. Ceiba guineensis A. Chev.
  16. Ceiba occidentalis (Sprengel) Burkill
  17. Ceiba pendrandra Ulbr.
  18. Ceiba pentandra Ulbr.
  19. Ceiba pentandra (DC.) Bakh.
  20. Ceiba pentandra Ulbr.
  21. Ceiba pentandra Ulbr.
  22. Ceiba pentandra Ulbr.
  23. Ceiba pentandra Bakhuisen
  24. Ceiba thonnerii A. Chev.
  25. Ceiba thonningii A. Chev.
  26. Eriodendron anfractuosum DC.
  27. Eriodendron anfractuosum DC.
  28. Eriodendron anfractuosum DC.
  29. Eriodendron anfractuosum Sagot
  30. Eriodendron anfractuosum DC.
  31. Bombax caribaeum G. Don
  32. Bombax caribaeum G. Don ex Loud.
  33. Bombax guineense G. Don ex Loud.
  34. Bombax occidentale (Sprengel) G. Don
  35. Bombax orientale Kostel.
  36. Bombax pentandrum (L.) Kurz
  37. Bombax alba Buch.-Ham.
  38. Bombax rumphii Schott & Endl.
  39. Bombax pentandrum Kuntze

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ceiba pentandra (L.) Gaertner [as Eriodendron anfractuosum DC.]
Brandis, Sir Dietrich, Indian trees, p. 77, fig. 36 (1906) [R. Anheisser]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID:
SESSION date in:
SESSION time in:
SESSION unix time in :
SESSION unix time out:
time_left: -1524178098
current unix time :1524178098
SESSION name:
SESSION IP: