Xylocarpus granatum J. Koenig [as Carapa obovata Blume]

Brandis, Sir Dietrich, Indian trees, p. 141, fig. 66 (1906) [R. Anheisser]

drawing: R. Anheisser
engraving:

family: Meliaceae
subfamily: Melioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: obovatus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: granatus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
New York Botanical Garden, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=327790

full size x

Synonyms:
  1. Carapa obovata Blume
  2. Xylocarpus obovatus Juss.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Xylocarpus granatum J. Koenig [as Carapa obovata Blume]
Brandis, Sir Dietrich, Indian trees, p. 141, fig. 66 (1906) [R. Anheisser]