Barringtonia acutangula (L.) Gaertner

Brandis, Sir Dietrich, Indian trees, p. 331, fig. 139 (1906) [R. Anheisser]

drawing: R. Anheisser
engraving:

family: Lecythidaceae
subfamily: Planchonioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: acutangulus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: acutangulus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
New York Botanical Garden, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=327861

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Barringtonia rubra Baillon ex Laness.
  2. Butonica acutangula (L.) Lam.
  3. Caryophyllus acutangulus (L.) Stokes
  4. Eugenia acutangula L.
  5. Michelia acutangula (L.) Kuntze
  6. Stravadium acutangulum (L.) Sweet
  7. Stravadium acutangulum (L.) Miers
  8. Huttum acutangulum (L.) Britten
  9. Stravadium acutangulum DC.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Barringtonia acutangula (L.) Gaertner
Brandis, Sir Dietrich, Indian trees, p. 331, fig. 139 (1906) [R. Anheisser]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID:
SESSION date in:
SESSION time in:
SESSION unix time in :
SESSION unix time out:
time_left: -1508732459
current unix time :1508732459
SESSION name:
SESSION IP: