Nauclea orientalis (L.) L. [as Sarcocephalus cordatus (Roxb.) Miq.]

Brandis, Sir Dietrich, Indian trees, p. 366, fig. 153 (1906) [R. Anheisser]

drawing: R. Anheisser
engraving:

family: Rubiaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: cordatus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: orientalis,-is,-e

Illustration contributed by:
New York Botanical Garden, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=327874

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Adina orientalis (L.) Lindeman ex Bakh.f.
  2. Cephalanthus orientalis L.
  3. Nauclea annamensis (Dubard & Eberh.) Merr.
  4. Nauclea annamensis (Dubard & Eberh.) N.N. Tran
  5. Nauclea coadunata Roxb. ex Sm.
  6. Nauclea cordata Roxb.
  7. Nauclea elmeri Merr.
  8. Nauclea glaberrima Bartl. ex DC.
  9. Nauclea grandifolia DC.
  10. Nauclea leichhardtii F. Muell.
  11. Nauclea lutea Blanco
  12. Nauclea macrophylla Blume
  13. Nauclea ovoidea (Pierre ex Pit.) N.N.Tran
  14. Nauclea roxburghii G. Don
  15. Nauclea stipulacea G. Don
  16. Nauclea undulata Roxb.
  17. Nauclea wallichiana R. Br. ex G. Don
  18. Platanocarpum cordatum Korth.
  19. Sarcocephalus annamensis Dubard & Eberh.
  20. Sarcocephalus bartlirgii Miq.
  21. Sarcocephalus buruensis Miq.
  22. Sarcocephalus coadunatus (Roxb. ex Sm.) Druce
  23. Sarcocephalus cordatus (Roxb.) Miq.
  24. Sarcocephalus glaberrimus (Bartl. ex DC.) Miq.
  25. Sarcocephalus orientalis (L.) Merr.
  26. Sarcocephalus ovatus Elmer
  27. Sarcocephalus ovoideus Pierre ex Pit.
  28. Sarcocephalus papagola Domin
  29. Sarcocephalus undulatus (Roxb.) Miq.
  30. Cadamba nocturna Buch.-Ham.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Nauclea orientalis (L.) L. [as Sarcocephalus cordatus (Roxb.) Miq.]
Brandis, Sir Dietrich, Indian trees, p. 366, fig. 153 (1906) [R. Anheisser]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID:
SESSION date in:
SESSION time in:
SESSION unix time in :
SESSION unix time out:
time_left: -1511361561
current unix time :1511361561
SESSION name:
SESSION IP: