Hymenodictyon orixense (Roxb.) Mabb. [as Hymenodictyon excelsum (Roxb.) Wall.]

Brandis, Sir Dietrich, Indian trees, p. 372, fig. 155 (1906) [R. Anheisser]

drawing: R. Anheisser
engraving:

family: Rubiaceae
subfamily: Cinchonoideae
tribe: Cinchoneae
subtribe: Cinchoninae

epithet cited: excelsus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: orixensis,-is,-e

Illustration contributed by:
New York Botanical Garden, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=327876

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cinchona excelsa Roxb.
  2. Cinchona orixensis Roxb.
  3. Cinchona thyrsiflora Roxb.
  4. Exostema philippicum Schultes
  5. Hymenodictyon excelsum (Roxb.) Wall.
  6. Hymenodictyon excelsum (Roxb.) DC.
  7. Hymenodictyon excelsum Pierre ex Pit.
  8. Hymenodictyon excelsum Pierre ex Pit.
  9. Hymenodictyon excelsum Pierre ex Pit.
  10. Hymenodictyon rheedei (Roemer & Schultes) M.R.Almeida & S.M.Almeida
  11. Hymenodictyon thyrsiflorum Wall.
  12. Hymenodictyon utile Wight

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Hymenodictyon orixense (Roxb.) Mabb. [as Hymenodictyon excelsum (Roxb.) Wall.]
Brandis, Sir Dietrich, Indian trees, p. 372, fig. 155 (1906) [R. Anheisser]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID:
SESSION date in:
SESSION time in:
SESSION unix time in :
SESSION unix time out:
time_left: -1524330742
current unix time :1524330742
SESSION name:
SESSION IP: