Xantolis tomentosa (Roxb.) Raf. [as Sideroxylon tomentosum Roxb.]

Brandis, Sir Dietrich, Indian trees, p. 423, fig. 162 (1906) [R. Anheisser]

drawing: R. Anheisser
engraving:

family: Sapotaceae
subfamily:
tribe: Chrysophylleae
subtribe:

epithet cited: tomentosus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: tomentosus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
New York Botanical Garden, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=327883

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Achras elengioides (A. DC.) Beddome
  2. Achras tomentosa (Roxb.) Beddome
  3. Planchonella dongnaiensis Pierre ex Dubard
  4. Planchonella elengioides (A. DC.) Pierre
  5. Planchonella tomentosa (Roxb.) Pierre
  6. Pouteria dongnaiensis (Pierre ex Dubard) Baehni
  7. Pouteria tomentosa (Roxb.) Baehni
  8. Sapota armata (Roth) A. DC.
  9. Sapota elengioides A. DC.
  10. Sapota tomentosa (Roxb.) A. DC.
  11. Sideroxylon armatum Roth
  12. Sideroxylon dongnaiense (Pierre ex Dubard) Pierre ex Lecomte
  13. Sideroxylon tomentosum Roxb.
  14. Sideroxylon wightianum Wall.
  15. Xantolis dongnaiensis (Pierre ex Dubard) Aubrév.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Xantolis tomentosa (Roxb.) Raf. [as Sideroxylon tomentosum Roxb.]
Brandis, Sir Dietrich, Indian trees, p. 423, fig. 162 (1906) [R. Anheisser]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID:
SESSION date in:
SESSION time in:
SESSION unix time in :
SESSION unix time out:
time_left: -1495729501
current unix time :1495729501
SESSION name:
SESSION IP: