Fagraea ceilanica Thunb. [as Fagraea obovata Wall.]

Brandis, Sir Dietrich, Indian trees, p. 477, fig. 171 (1906) [R. Anheisser]

drawing: R. Anheisser
engraving:

family: Loganiaceae
subfamily: Potalioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: obovatus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: ceilanicus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
New York Botanical Garden, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=327892

full size x

Synonyms:
  1. Fagraea coromandelina Wight
  2. Fagraea gardneri Thwaites
  3. Fagraea khasiana Benth.
  4. Fagraea malabarica Blume
  5. Fagraea malabarica Wight
  6. Fagraea obovata Wall.
  7. Fagraea prainii Gand.
  8. Fagraea rostrata Blume
  9. Fagraea sasakii Hayata
  10. Gardenia heteroclyta Koenig ex Blume
  11. Hillia longiflora hort. ex Lemaire
  12. Willughbeia ceilanica Sprengel
  13. Willughbeia obovata Sprengel
  14. Winchia cirrhifera Gardner ex Thwaites

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Fagraea ceilanica Thunb. [as Fagraea obovata Wall.]
Brandis, Sir Dietrich, Indian trees, p. 477, fig. 171 (1906) [R. Anheisser]