Castanopsis indica (Roxb. ex Lindl.) A. DC.

Brandis, Sir Dietrich, Indian trees, p. 633, fig. 196 (1906) [R. Anheisser]

drawing: R. Anheisser
engraving:

family: Fagaceae
subfamily: Castaneoideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: indicus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: indicus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
New York Botanical Garden, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=327917

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Castanea indica Roxb. ex Lindl.
  2. Castanea indica Roxb.
  3. Castanopsis indica (Roxb.) Miq.
  4. Castanopsis macrostachya Hu
  5. Castanopsis subacuminata Hayata
  6. Quercus acutissima (Endl.) Schottky
  7. Quercus acutissima (Endl.) A.Camus
  8. Quercus dubia Lindl. ex Wall.
  9. Quercus indica (Roxb. ex Lindl.) Drake
  10. Quercus prinodes Voigt
  11. Quercus roxburghii Endl.
  12. Quercus serrata Roxb.
  13. Quercus serrata (Endl.) A. DC.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Castanopsis indica (Roxb. ex Lindl.) A. DC.
Brandis, Sir Dietrich, Indian trees, p. 633, fig. 196 (1906) [R. Anheisser]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID:
SESSION date in:
SESSION time in:
SESSION unix time in :
SESSION unix time out:
time_left: -1524178311
current unix time :1524178311
SESSION name:
SESSION IP: