Melocanna baccifera (Roxb.) Kurz [as Melocanna bambusoides Trin.]

Brandis, Sir Dietrich, Indian trees, p. 682, fig. 199 (1906) [R. Anheisser]

drawing: R. Anheisser
engraving:

family: Gramineae
subfamily: Bambusoideae
tribe: Bambuseae
subtribe: Melocanninae

epithet cited: bambusoides
epithet recognized: baccifer, baccifera, bacciferum

Illustration contributed by:
New York Botanical Garden, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=327920

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Bambusa baccifera Roxb.
  2. Beesha baccifera (Roxb.) Kunth
  3. Beesha rheedii Kunth
  4. Melocanna bambusoides Trin.
  5. Nastus baccifera (Roxb.) Raspail

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Melocanna baccifera (Roxb.) Kurz [as Melocanna bambusoides Trin.]
Brandis, Sir Dietrich, Indian trees, p. 682, fig. 199 (1906) [R. Anheisser]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID:
SESSION date in:
SESSION time in:
SESSION unix time in :
SESSION unix time out:
time_left: -1508732149
current unix time :1508732149
SESSION name:
SESSION IP: