Mauritia flexuosa L.f. [as Buriti Palms with old Araucaria trees on the distant ridge, Brazil] [syn. Mauritia vinifera Mart.]
cited name:
Mauritia vinifera Mart.

M. North, Paintings, t. 105 () [M. North]

drawing: M. North
engraving:

family: Palmae
subfamily: Calamoideae
tribe: Lepidocaryeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: viniferus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: flexuosus,-a,-um

Copyright reserved. Royal Botanical Gardens, Kew, U.K.
You can try this link to Art UK
and/or kew.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=329338


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Mauritia flexuosa Steyerm.
  2. Mauritia minor Burret
  3. Mauritia sagus Schultes & Schultes f.
  4. Mauritia setigera Griseb. & H. Wendl.
  5. Mauritia sphaerocarpa Burret
  6. Mauritia vinifera Mart.
  7. Saguerus americanus H. Wendl.
  8. ? ? ?

no HD illustration available (4)

no HD illustration available (5)
no HD illustration available
Mauritia flexuosa L.f. [as Buriti Palms with old Araucaria trees on the distant ridge, Brazil] [syn. Mauritia vinifera Mart.]
M. North, Paintings, t. 105 () [M. North]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 8b2lano24lldij86pnp5b81590
SESSION date in: 2019-09-18
SESSION time in: 20:27:39
SESSION unix time in : 1568831259
SESSION unix time out: 1568831859
time_left: 599
current unix time :1568831260
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.206.48.142