Carica papaya L. [as Male Pawpaw with Flowers and Imperfect Fruit, South Africa]
cited name:
Carica papaya

M. North, Paintings, t. 376 () [M. North]

drawing: M. North
engraving:

family: Caricaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: papaya
epithet recognized: papaya

Copyright reserved. Royal Botanical Gardens, Kew, U.K.
You can try this link to Art UK
and/or kew.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=329609


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Carica bourgeaui Solms
  2. Carica citriformis J.Jacq. ex Sprengel
  3. Carica citriformis Jacq.
  4. Carica cubensis Solms
  5. Carica hermaphrodita Blanco
  6. Carica jamaicensis Urban
  7. Carica jimenezii Bertoni
  8. Carica mamaya Vell.
  9. Carica papaya Aké Assi
  10. Carica papaya Solms
  11. Carica papaya Solms
  12. Carica papaya Bertoni
  13. Carica papaya (Vell.) Stellfeld
  14. Carica papaya (Urban) Solms
  15. Carica peltata Hook. & Arn.
  16. Carica pinnatifida Heilborn
  17. Carica portoricensis Urban
  18. Carica posoposa L.
  19. Carica pyriformis Willd.
  20. Carica rochefortii Solms
  21. Carica sativa Tussac
  22. Vasconcellea peltata (Hook. & Arn.) A. DC.
  23. Papaya bourgeaei (Solms) Kuntze
  24. Papaya carica Gaertn.
  25. Papaya cimarrona Sint. ex Kuntze
  26. Papaya citriformis (Jacq.) A. DC.
  27. Papaya communis Noronha
  28. Papaya cubensis (Solms) Kuntze
  29. Papaya cucumerina Noronha
  30. Papaya edulis Bojer
  31. Carica edulis Bojer
  32. Carica edulis Bojer
  33. Carica hermaphrodita Blanco
  34. Carica papaya (L.) H. Karst.
  35. Carica peltata (Hook. & Arn.) Kuntze
  36. Carica pyriformis Baill.
  37. Carica rochefortii (Solms) Kuntze
  38. Carica sativa Tuss.
  39. Carica vulgaris A. DC.
  40. Carica papaya Sessé & Moc.

no HD illustration available (4)

no HD illustration available (5)
no HD illustration available
Carica papaya L. [as Male Pawpaw with Flowers and Imperfect Fruit, South Africa]
M. North, Paintings, t. 376 () [M. North]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 8dvve0boqs6cjdq7tvfltsbkj7
SESSION date in: 2019-10-20
SESSION time in: 16:51:27
SESSION unix time in : 1571583087
SESSION unix time out: 1571583687
time_left: 599
current unix time :1571583088
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.204.227.250