Persea americana Miller [as The Avocado or Alligator Pear] [syn. Persea gratissima Gaertner f.]
cited name:
Persea gratissima Gaertner f.

M. North, Paintings, t. 608 () [M. North]

drawing: M. North
engraving:

family: Lauraceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: gratissimus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: americanus,-a,-um

Copyright reserved. Royal Botanical Gardens, Kew, U.K.
You can try this link to Art UK
and/or kew.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=329840


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Laurus persea L.
  2. Persea americana Miranda
  3. Persea americana (Cham. & Schltdl.) S.F.Blake
  4. Persea americana (L.O.Williams) L.E.Kopp
  5. Persea drymifolia Cham. & Schltdl.
  6. Persea edulis Raf.
  7. Persea floccosa Mez
  8. Persea gigantea L.O.Williams
  9. Persea gratissima Gaertner f.
  10. Persea gratissima (Schltdl. & Cham.) Mez
  11. Persea gratissima Meissner
  12. Persea gratissima Meissner
  13. Persea gratissima Nees
  14. Persea gratissima Meissner
  15. Persea leiogyna Blake
  16. Persea nubigena L.O.Williams
  17. Persea nubigena L.O.Williams
  18. Persea paucitriplinervia Lundell
  19. Persea persea (L.) Cockerell
  20. Persea steyermarkii C.K.Allen

no HD illustration available (4)

no HD illustration available (5)
no HD illustration available
Persea americana Miller [as The Avocado or Alligator Pear] [syn. Persea gratissima Gaertner f.]
M. North, Paintings, t. 608 () [M. North]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: h0vjqcd181ki58un9v3udht4t1
SESSION date in: 2019-11-22
SESSION time in: 21:31:09
SESSION unix time in : 1574454669
SESSION unix time out: 1574455269
time_left: 600
current unix time :1574454669
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.204.203.142