Episcia lilacina Hanst. [as Episcia chontalensis (Seemann) Hook.f.]
cited name:
Episcia chontalensis (Seemann) Hook.f.

Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 5878-5942, vol. 97 [ser. 3, vol. 27]: t. 5925 (1871) [W.H. Fitch]

drawing: W.H. Fitch
engraving:

family: Gesneriaceae
subfamily: Gesnerioideae
tribe: Episcieae
subtribe:

epithet cited: chontalensis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: lilacinus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=3364


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Cyrtodeira chontalensis Seemann
  2. Episcia acaulis Donn.Sm.
  3. Episcia chontalensis (Seemann) Hook.f.
  4. Episcia fendleriana Kuntze

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Episcia lilacina Hanst. [as Episcia chontalensis (Seemann) Hook.f.]
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 5878-5942, vol. 97 [ser. 3, vol. 27]: t. 5925 (1871) [W.H. Fitch]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: kqj31n8ptq2lbm1nmmu60smrp5
SESSION date in: 2019-10-17
SESSION time in: 00:30:25
SESSION unix time in : 1571265025
SESSION unix time out: 1571265625
time_left: 600
current unix time :1571265025
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.227.233.78