Disocactus flagelliformis (L.) Barthlott [as Nyctocereus serpentinus (Lag. & Rodr.) Britton & Rose]
cited name:
Nyctocereus serpentinus (Lag. & Rodr.) Britton & Rose

M. Sessé, M. Mociño, Drawings from the Spanish Royal Expedition to New Spain (1787–1803), [Hunt instutute, Turner collection no. 0161] (1787-1803)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Pachycereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: serpentinus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: flagelliformis,-is,-e

Copyright reserved. Hunt Institute, Pittsburgh, U.S.A.
You can try this link to Hunt Institute, Torner Collection (html)
and/or Hunt Institute, Torner Collection (jpg)

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=339156


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Aporocactus flagelliformis (L.) Lemaire
  2. Aporocactus flagelliformis (DC.) P.V.Heath
  3. Aporocactus flagelliformis P.V.Heath
  4. Aporocactus flagriformis (Zucc. ex H.Pfeiff.) Lemaire
  5. Aporocactus flagriformis (Zucc. ex H.Pfeiff.) Britton & Rose
  6. Aporocactus leptophis (DC.) Britton & Rose
  7. Cactus flagelliformis L.
  8. Cactus serpentinus Lag. & Rodr.
  9. Cactus serpentinus Pers.
  10. Cereus flagelliformis (L.) Miller
  11. Cereus flagelliformis (L.) Haw.
  12. Cereus flagelliformis (DC.) Schumann
  13. Cereus flagelliformis Salm-Dyck ex Pfeiff.
  14. Cereus flagriformis Zucc. ex Pfeiff.
  15. Cereus leptophis DC.
  16. Cereus serpentinus (Lag. & Rodr.) DC.
  17. Cereus serpentinus Salm-Dyck ex Lemaire
  18. Discocactus flagriformis (Zucc. ex Pfeiff.) Scheinvar
  19. Nyctocereus castellanosii Scheinvar
  20. Nyctocereus serpentinus (Lag. & Rodr.) Britton & Rose
  21. Nyctocereus serpentinus Bravo
  22. Peniocereus serpentinus (Lag. & Rodr.) N.P. Taylor

no HD illustration available (4)

no HD illustration available (5)
no HD illustration available
Disocactus flagelliformis (L.) Barthlott [as Nyctocereus serpentinus (Lag. & Rodr.) Britton & Rose]
M. Sessé, M. Mociño, Drawings from the Spanish Royal Expedition to New Spain (1787–1803), [Hunt instutute, Turner collection no. 0161] (1787-1803)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 4m6t3j3sf7vdsegkhdolopffl1
SESSION date in: 2019-12-15
SESSION time in: 14:47:13
SESSION unix time in : 1576417633
SESSION unix time out: 1576418233
time_left: 600
current unix time :1576417633
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.81.29.254