Cactus cochenillifer L.
cited name:
Cactus cochenillifer Sessé & Moc.

M. Sessé, M. Mociño, Drawings from the Spanish Royal Expedition to New Spain (1787–1803), [Hunt instutute, Turner collection no. 0264] (1787-1803)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: cochenillifer, cochenillifera, cochenilliferum
epithet recognized: cochenillifer, cochenillifera, cochenilliferum

Copyright reserved. Hunt Institute, Pittsburgh, U.S.A.
You can try this link to Hunt Institute, Torner Collection (html)
and/or Hunt Institute, Torner Collection (jpg)

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=339259


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus cochenillifer L.
  2. Cactus cochenillifer Moç. & Sessé ex DC.
  3. Nopalea cochenillifera (L.) Lyons
  4. Opuntia cochenillifera (L.) Miller
  5. Opuntia cochinelifera (L.) Miller

no HD illustration available (4)

no HD illustration available (5)
no HD illustration available
Cactus cochenillifer L.
M. Sessé, M. Mociño, Drawings from the Spanish Royal Expedition to New Spain (1787–1803), [Hunt instutute, Turner collection no. 0264] (1787-1803)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: bb5th1qhgls8mbj41geuul22h6
SESSION date in: 2019-12-07
SESSION time in: 02:37:47
SESSION unix time in : 1575682667
SESSION unix time out: 1575683267
time_left: 599
current unix time :1575682668
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 35.172.217.40