Nopalxochia phyllanthoides (DC.) Britton & Rose [as Cactus phyllanthus Sessé & Moc.]
cited name:
Cactus phyllanthus Sessé & Moc.

M. Sessé, M. Mociño, Drawings from the Spanish Royal Expedition to New Spain (1787–1803), [Hunt instutute, Turner collection no. 0365] (1787-1803)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: phyllanthus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: phyllanthoides

Copyright reserved. Hunt Institute, Pittsburgh, U.S.A.
You can try this link to Hunt Institute, Torner Collection (html)
and/or Hunt Institute, Torner Collection (jpg)

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=339360


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus phyllanthus L.
  2. Cereus phyllanthus (L.) DC.
  3. Epiphyllum gaillardae Britton & Rose
  4. Epiphyllum phyllanthus (F.A.C.Weber) Backeb.
  5. Epiphyllum phyllanthus (F.A.C.Weber) Backeb.
  6. Epiphyllum phyllanthus Peukert
  7. Phyllocactus phyllanthus (L.) Salm-Dyck
  8. Phyllocactus phyllanthus (L.) Link
  9. Phyllocactus phyllanthus F.A.C. Weber
  10. Phyllocactus phyllanthus F.A.C. Weber
  11. Rhipsalis macrocarpa Miq.

no HD illustration available (4)

no HD illustration available (5)
no HD illustration available
Nopalxochia phyllanthoides (DC.) Britton & Rose [as Cactus phyllanthus Sessé & Moc.]
M. Sessé, M. Mociño, Drawings from the Spanish Royal Expedition to New Spain (1787–1803), [Hunt instutute, Turner collection no. 0365] (1787-1803)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: dt2s2se5e3f9ln59qna98uvg53
SESSION date in: 2019-12-15
SESSION time in: 22:06:12
SESSION unix time in : 1576443972
SESSION unix time out: 1576444572
time_left: 600
current unix time :1576443972
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 100.26.176.182