Pistia stratiotes L. [as Pistia trapoides Sessé & Moc.]
cited name:
Pistia trapoides Sessé & Moc.

M. Sessé, M. Mociño, Drawings from the Spanish Royal Expedition to New Spain (1787–1803), [Hunt instutute, Turner collection no. 0524] (1787-1803)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Araceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: trapoides
epithet recognized: stratiotes

Copyright reserved. Hunt Institute, Pittsburgh, U.S.A.
You can try this link to Hunt Institute, Torner Collection (html)
and/or Hunt Institute, Torner Collection (jpg)

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=339519


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Apiospermum obcordatum (Schleid.) Klotzsch
  2. Pistia aegyptiaca Schleid.
  3. Pistia aethiopica Fenzl ex Klotzsch
  4. Pistia africana C. Presl
  5. Pistia amazonica C. Presl
  6. Pistia brasiliensis Klotzsch
  7. Pistia commutata Schleid.
  8. Pistia crispata Blume
  9. Pistia cumingii Klotzsch
  10. Pistia gardneri Klotzsch
  11. Pistia horkeliana Miq.
  12. Pistia leprieuri Blume
  13. Pistia linguiformis Blume
  14. Pistia minor Blume
  15. Pistia natalensis Klotzsch
  16. Pistia obcordata Schleid.
  17. Pistia occidentalis Blume
  18. Pistia schleideniana Klotzsch
  19. Pistia spathulata Michx.
  20. Pistia stratiotes Engl.
  21. Pistia stratiotes Engl.
  22. Pistia stratiotes (Schleid.) Engl.
  23. Pistia stratiotes (Michx.) Engl.
  24. Pistia texensis Klotzsch
  25. Pistia turpini Blume
  26. Pistia turpinii K. Koch
  27. Pistia weigeltiana C. Presl
  28. Zala asiatica Lour.
  29. Pistia trapoides Sessé & Moc.

no HD illustration available (4)

no HD illustration available (5)
no HD illustration available
Pistia stratiotes L. [as Pistia trapoides Sessé & Moc.]
M. Sessé, M. Mociño, Drawings from the Spanish Royal Expedition to New Spain (1787–1803), [Hunt instutute, Turner collection no. 0524] (1787-1803)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: hmo2qld89s7svkbp0tqh4utkr4
SESSION date in: 2019-09-23
SESSION time in: 09:23:18
SESSION unix time in : 1569223398
SESSION unix time out: 1569223998
time_left: 599
current unix time :1569223399
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.207.136.184