Bauhinia spathacea Sessé & Moc. ex DC. [as Bauhinia monapthera Sessé & Moc.]
cited name:
Bauhinia monapthera Sessé & Moc.

M. Sessé, M. Mociño, Drawings from the Spanish Royal Expedition to New Spain (1787–1803), [Hunt instutute, Turner collection no. 0549] (1787-1803)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Caesalpiniaceae
subfamily:
tribe: Cercideae
subtribe:

epithet cited:
epithet recognized: spathaceus,-a,-um

Copyright reserved. Hunt Institute, Pittsburgh, U.S.A.
You can try this link to Hunt Institute, Torner Collection (html)
and/or Hunt Institute, Torner Collection (jpg)

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=339544


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Bauhinia lunaria Cav.
  2. Bauhinia oaxacana (Britton & Rose) Standl.
  3. Bauhinia rotundifolia Pers.
  4. Bauhinia spathacea Sessé & Moc. ex DC.
  5. Bauhinia spathacea Sessé & Moc.
  6. Bauhinia subrotundifolia Wunderlin
  7. Casparea lunaria (Cav.) Jacks.
  8. Casparea lunaria (Cav.) Britton & Rose
  9. Casparea oaxacana Britton & Rose
  10. Casparea spathacea (DC.) Britton & Rose
  11. Casparea subrotundifolia (Cav.) Jacks.
  12. Casparea subrotundifolia (Cav.) Britton & Rose

no HD illustration available (4)

no HD illustration available (5)
no HD illustration available
Bauhinia spathacea Sessé & Moc. ex DC. [as Bauhinia monapthera Sessé & Moc.]
M. Sessé, M. Mociño, Drawings from the Spanish Royal Expedition to New Spain (1787–1803), [Hunt instutute, Turner collection no. 0549] (1787-1803)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: umfm43esfebnfsp87j5462mpb4
SESSION date in: 2019-10-18
SESSION time in: 21:47:09
SESSION unix time in : 1571428029
SESSION unix time out: 1571428629
time_left: 600
current unix time :1571428029
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.204.227.250