Opuntia imbricata (Haw.) DC. [as Cactus quadriflorus Sessé & Moc.]
cited name:
Cactus quadriflorus Sessé & Moc.

M. Sessé, M. Mociño, Drawings from the Spanish Royal Expedition to New Spain (1787–1803), [Hunt instutute, Turner collection no. 0880] (1787-1803)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: quadriflorus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: imbricatus,-a,-um

Copyright reserved. Hunt Institute, Pittsburgh, U.S.A.
You can try this link to Hunt Institute, Torner Collection (html)
and/or Hunt Institute, Torner Collection (jpg)

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=339875


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Cereus imbricatus Haw.
  2. Grusonia imbricata (Haw.) G.D.Rowley
  3. Opuntia imbricata (Haw.) DC.
  4. Cylindropuntia imbricata (M.S.Anthony) Backeb.

no HD illustration available (4)

no HD illustration available (5)
no HD illustration available
Opuntia imbricata (Haw.) DC. [as Cactus quadriflorus Sessé & Moc.]
M. Sessé, M. Mociño, Drawings from the Spanish Royal Expedition to New Spain (1787–1803), [Hunt instutute, Turner collection no. 0880] (1787-1803)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: tnoge3d2q7mo7l2uglqkvlq8k4
SESSION date in: 2019-09-19
SESSION time in: 06:03:29
SESSION unix time in : 1568865809
SESSION unix time out: 1568866409
time_left: 600
current unix time :1568865809
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.226.234.20