Cactus cochenillifer L.
cited name:
Cactus cochenillifer Sessé & Moc.

M. Sessé, M. Mociño, Drawings from the Spanish Royal Expedition to New Spain (1787–1803), [Hunt instutute, Turner collection no. 0988] (1787-1803)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: cochenillifer, cochenillifera, cochenilliferum
epithet recognized: cochenillifer, cochenillifera, cochenilliferum

Copyright reserved. Hunt Institute, Pittsburgh, U.S.A.
You can try this link to Hunt Institute, Torner Collection (html)
and/or Hunt Institute, Torner Collection (jpg)

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=339983


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus cochenillifer L.
  2. Cactus cochenillifer Moç. & Sessé ex DC.
  3. Nopalea cochenillifera (L.) Lyons
  4. Opuntia cochenillifera (L.) Miller
  5. Opuntia cochinelifera (L.) Miller

no HD illustration available (4)

no HD illustration available (5)
no HD illustration available
Cactus cochenillifer L.
M. Sessé, M. Mociño, Drawings from the Spanish Royal Expedition to New Spain (1787–1803), [Hunt instutute, Turner collection no. 0988] (1787-1803)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: da675eah16gao0anjed2q7k0q0
SESSION date in: 2019-11-18
SESSION time in: 18:05:34
SESSION unix time in : 1574096734
SESSION unix time out: 1574097334
time_left: 599
current unix time :1574096735
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.227.3.146