Ipomoea tuberosa Sessé & Moc. [as Ipomoea tuberosa L.; Totoicxitl Hern. 256]
cited name:
Ipomoea tuberosa Sessé & Moc.

M. Sessé, M. Mociño, Drawings from the Spanish Royal Expedition to New Spain (1787–1803), [Hunt instutute, Turner collection no. 1063] (1787-1803)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Convolvulaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: tuberosus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: heterophyllus,-a,-um

Copyright reserved. Hunt Institute, Pittsburgh, U.S.A.
You can try this link to Hunt Institute, Torner Collection (html)
and/or Hunt Institute, Torner Collection (jpg)

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=340058


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Batatas tuberosa (L.) Bojer
  2. Convolvulus gossypiifolius Kunth
  3. Convolvulus kentrocaulos Steudel ex Choisy
  4. Convolvulus macrocarpus Sprengel
  5. Convolvulus tuberosus (L.) Sprengel
  6. Ipomoea nuda PETER
  7. Ipomoea tuberosa L.
  8. Operculina tuberosa (L.) Meissner

no HD illustration available (4)

no HD illustration available (5)
no HD illustration available
Ipomoea tuberosa Sessé & Moc. [as Ipomoea tuberosa L.; Totoicxitl Hern. 256]
M. Sessé, M. Mociño, Drawings from the Spanish Royal Expedition to New Spain (1787–1803), [Hunt instutute, Turner collection no. 1063] (1787-1803)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: j4qv71a8giu85jqvm8o6m930i5
SESSION date in: 2019-12-07
SESSION time in: 20:13:18
SESSION unix time in : 1575745998
SESSION unix time out: 1575746598
time_left: 599
current unix time :1575745999
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.205.60.226