Bactris major Jacq. [as Augustinea balanoidea Oerst.]
cited name:
Augustinea balanoidea Oerst.

A.S. Örsted (Ørsted, Oersted), L’Amérique Centrale. Recherches sur sa flora et sa géographie physique, t. 9 ( 1863)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Palmae
subfamily: Arecoideae
tribe: Cocoeae
subtribe: Bactridinae

epithet cited: balanoideus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: major

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=35147


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Augustinea major (Jacq.) Karsten
  2. Bactris ottostaffeana Barb. Rodr.
  3. Bactris ovata Stokes
  4. Bactris subglobosa H. Wendl. ex Kerch.
  5. Pyrenoglyphis cruegeriana (Griseb.) Burret
  6. Pyrenoglyphis major (Jacq.) Karsten

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Bactris major Jacq. [as Augustinea balanoidea Oerst.]
A.S. Örsted (Ørsted, Oersted), L’Amérique Centrale. Recherches sur sa flora et sa géographie physique, t. 9 ( 1863)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: oe90o3erh6mjjtbpea1ivkt003
SESSION date in: 2019-09-23
SESSION time in: 12:05:37
SESSION unix time in : 1569233137
SESSION unix time out: 1569233737
time_left: 600
current unix time :1569233137
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 35.173.47.43