Bactris major Jacq. [as Augustinea balanoidea Oerst.]

A.S. Örsted (Ørsted, Oersted), L’Amérique Centrale. Recherches sur sa flora et sa géographie physique, t. 9 ( 1863)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Palmae
subfamily: Arecoideae
tribe: Cocoeae
subtribe: Bactridinae

epithet cited: balanoideus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: major

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=35147

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Augustinea major (Jacq.) Karsten
  2. Bactris ottostaffeana Barb. Rodr.
  3. Bactris ovata Stokes
  4. Bactris subglobosa H. Wendl. ex Kerch.
  5. Pyrenoglyphis cruegeriana (Griseb.) Burret
  6. Pyrenoglyphis major (Jacq.) Karsten

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Bactris major Jacq. [as Augustinea balanoidea Oerst.]
A.S. Örsted (Ørsted, Oersted), L’Amérique Centrale. Recherches sur sa flora et sa géographie physique, t. 9 ( 1863)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: rj30c9e1rh656g9br9kch9mms3
SESSION date in: 2019-08-24
SESSION time in: 11:14:33
SESSION unix time in : 1566638073
SESSION unix time out: 1566638673
time_left: 600
current unix time :1566638073
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 35.175.200.4